Thursday, March 30, 2017
Home > Dogs Breed > Giant Schnauzer Dog

Giant Schnauzer Dog

Giant Schnauzer Dog

Family:livestock dog, herding
Area of origin:Germany
Original function:cattle herding, guardian
Average size of male:Ht: 25.5-27.5, Wt: 65-90
Average size of female:Ht: 23.5-25.5, Wt: 65-90
Other names:riesenschnauzer

Giant Schnauzer Dog Temperament

The jocular, vociferous lusus naturae schnauzer manage be aside from boisterous for tiny children, someday notwithstanding he is otherwise absolutely good by the whole of children in his seize family. Giant Schnauzer Dog is natural and protective of his community and peaceful by all of strangers. This skilled and exuberant mate is a good ace for an observant person wanting a help in by play, although once in a while the horror may tackle to be the leader.

2400
Giant Schnauzer Dog Care

The Giant Schnauzer Dog needs daily business and fun. His business requirements gave a pink slip be met by all of vigorous games and daydream hikes or walks. Giant Schnauzer Dog does outstanding when allowed to go after each other his anticipate between dump and yard. His ferocious coat needs combing erstwhile or twice weekly, with shaping two to four times yearly. Shaping is excellent done by contestant scissoring and hand-stripping, notwithstanding clipping is ample for pets.

Giant Schnauzer Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: OCD, gastric torsion
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 10-12 years

Dogs Related to the Giant Schnauzer

Standard Schnauzer
Miniature Schnauzer
Australian Cattle Dog
Australian Shepherd
Bearded Collie
Belgian Malinois
Belgian Sheepdog
Belgian Tervuren

Interested in the History of the Giant Schnauzer Dog breed?

The giant schnauzer spotted in the wilderness of Bavaria and Wurrtemburg. Impressed individually smaller human schnauzer, cattlemen there sought to simulate the human on a larger lift, which would the way one sees it him greater suitable for traveling cattle. It is maybe, though not documented, that they crossed the hand operated schnauzer mutually their larger smooth-coated cattle-driving dogs in an hazard to incorporate a wire-haired drover. Later crosses by all of rough-coated sheepdogs and the Great Dane and bouvier des Flandres within realm of possibility occurred, and at some future timetually crosses mutually the black poodle, killer spitz and wirehaired pinscher have been suggested. The show once and for all was a weather-resistant, smart-looking dog efficient of handling cattle, previously known as the Munchener. Giant schnauzers behind became greater popular as butcher’s or stockyard dogs, and at some future timetually later, as brewery attend dogs. The dogs maintained a silent profile, with little dis closure until once in a blue moon before World War I, when it was tacit that they could be gentle as a lamb as swat team dogs. They excelled at their beautiful assignment nonetheless have not been well-accepted before of Germany in that capacity. They have gained preferably headway as a love in different years, nevertheless, and now gat a bang out of modest currency in America.